How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

On a private estate does simply having disabled written on a

Resolved Question:

On a private estate does simply having disabled written on a bay constitute a legally enforceable bay?
ie no other notification of parking restrictions
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

are you a home owner? do you live in the u.k?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
it is my flat that I am parked outside
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I feel that there must be a rule as to how such bays are designated.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi please can you tell me rules on a parking bay in a private estate for disabled drivers.We all feel it is just an illegal/ money maker. There is nothing other than disabled written on the road
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Sorry for the delay.

All private land estates need do is erect signs that can be seen upon reasonable inspection. If this genuinely is private land then there is clear case law that signs or markings that would be seen by the reasonably observant motorist are sufficient.

They are not bound by the myriad regulations of local council fining but then don't have the same power as local councils fines either.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
hi ,it is in fact ex council and owned by Southwark council,in which case should there indeed be more than just writing on the road?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Not if it is private land now.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
NO still owned by council, can you direct me to where Council parking transgression rules are
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Sorry but I thought you said it was a private estate?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Most flats are now privately owned but ex council flats and we all pay our service charges to Southwark concil
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Ok. But who owns the car park?

Is it on the council traffic management order?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
The penalty charge notice is issued by southwark council
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

If this is council parking then they need signs at the location and road markings and obviously a traffic management order.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Excellent thank you .There are NO signs so I will challenge
Thank you for your help
Have a good week end !
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

No problem and all the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions