How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70412
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My Mother in law is being harassed by her son. he is a drug

Customer Question

My Mother in law is being harassed by her son. he is a drug addict and chases her continually for money. She is at her wits end and the police will not take out an injunction.
What can I do to help her legally please. She needs an injunction on him quickly
MAny thanks
L
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

have he been charged with any offence's?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
none, police come clear him away and thats it. they say he need to repeat offend for some time prior to them acting against him.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Ok. So why does she need an injunction if he hasn't done anything recently?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Who said that ? he continually harasses her on a most daily basis. The police are just saying its not enough at present for them to proceed with an injunction. How do we proceed by private means?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

It is not that simple.

What specifically is he doing?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Coming into her place of work in front of customers and causing scenes, trying to get money and embarrassment.
Camping outside her house and trying to gain entry and causing general disturbance
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Ok.

Why won't the police act?

They would normally if these facts are accepted.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
As i said they say its not enough at the moment!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

It is very definitely enough. The fact that they are refusing to act leads me to suspect that her allegations are not thought credible. If that is so, then that is something she needs to consider. There is no point in making applications and losing as she will end up paying costs.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Seeking an injunction is easy enough.

However, I have never known the police refuse a harassment warning.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

You will find the procedure here

https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/part65

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo