How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3975
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am an IT contractor working through my own limited

Resolved Question:

Hi i am an IT contractor working through my own limited company. I have accepte a 10weeks contract in newcastle but got another local offer today which is better so that i can spend time with my family. As I have signed the contract I am a bit worried about legal consequences. Can you help me if i send the contract to you.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

How many pages is it please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
7 pages 5 pages terms and conditions.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I can send you the termination section of that is enough.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

How long is the termination clause?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Termination is halp page
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It is on page 4
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Have you received the contract?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Jamie. Sorry this is the first time i am using this service so not sure what to do?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

You can only terminate for any reason BEFORE the start of the supply date.
So if you have already started then no, you cant end.

If you have not started then yes you can end it

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
my contract start day is 17th which means i dont need to worry. Thanks a lot jamie.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

All the best. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ofcourse before you go just to confirm. It is legally not binding before the contract statt date is what you are saying. As they try to scared me off on the phone.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Yes its binding. But the contract says you can terminate for any reason before the commencement date.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok if there wont be a financial or legal consequence i can accept the other contract. Thanks a lot.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Correct.

Please do remember to rate and have a good weekend.

Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Have a good weekend
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

All the best.