How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My ex-partner has broken a window on the property where I

Customer Question

My ex-partner has broken a window on the property where I live with my 3 children, we have a joint mortgage on this property and he moved out nearly a year ago. The police have been involved and he has admitted to causing the damage but refuses to pay, what can I do to get any money from him to pay for the window
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is the cost please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
not sure at the moment getting quotes, why ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund of the cost within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

If the Police have become involved then they if is given a caution it could be conditional upon him paying you, or if it went to Court the Magistrates could order compensation

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
could you clarify the last sentence regarding conditional payment and compensation thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Yes, if the Police are involved 3 things could happen:

1) they take no action

2) they could offer a conditional caution (so its conditional upon payment to you)

3) they could charge and a Court could order compensation

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
it does, basically I'm contacting you regarding my sister, the police did take no action so I will inform her to send the letter, thanks for your help
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

All the best. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
if the police have taken no action then I just submit my claim,
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Correct

Does that clarify?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
thanks again
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

All the best.

Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I have been a solicitor for more than 30 years.

Your sister faces a problem as her ex is a joint owner of the property

As such she may well struggle to recover the monies in this way

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
What would you advise then as it feels very unjust at the moment that he can get away with this
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

How long have they been separated and how old are the children

Were they married?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Around 15 years separated for a year and the children are 6,9 and 14
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

So they are still married and joint owners of the house?

If so then she certainly cannot sue him for the money - instead this is an issue that should be dealt with within the divorce proceedings

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No they are not married
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

But they are joint owners?

What financial agreement has been reached?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions