How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 626
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

We had a quote for building works from builders that was

Customer Question

We had a quote for building works from builders that was used to draw up contract for a 20 week project. The build revealed some additional works which were quoted for and paid up to date. We afforded the builders an aditional 10 weeks to complete all works on top of the 20weeks. They went over the added time by a further 6weeks. When we insisted that all works be completed within a 8 week timeframe they decided they would re-quote us and delivered a 8week schedule for completion on the basis of a revised re quote that incurred a significant additional payment. Now they are insisting that works will not commence untill we agree to the demands of the aditional payments even though these works were covered in original quote and 85% of the original and aditional costs have been paid. What can we do?
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is it you want to achieve please?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
We want the contract to be honoured and work completed to a good standard. Right now it feels like they are trying to extort money from us
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 days ago.

Did they quote or agree additional timescale and cost for the extra works?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
They quoted for extra works that were uncovered due to the age of the building. These issues were resolved and payments made. Work slowed down for remainder of build which is when we requested that they give us a definitive deadline to finish works. They ended up requoting on works that were already quoted for and demanded further monies to complete project
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 days ago.

So if you add the cost of the original quote to the extras, is that more than this latest quote?
If so, have they said why?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
They have simply stated that since original quote there has been an increase in material prices and delays due to additional works have meant added labour hours. Original quote was for 107k agreed additional works was a further 45k. They then said materials and price increases meant a further 10k was required. When we asked for a final conpletetion date they requoted on original quote and said in total a further 47k was required to complete works. To date we have paid 138k. Works commenced 01/02/2016 and are still nowhere near complete
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 days ago.

Does the original contract allow them to change the price for materials and labour?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I dont believe so. Though i would need to look over it thoroughly. It has not been pointed out by them though
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 days ago.

OK - well in that case they have to honour the contract. You should write and ask them to do so, as they gave a price.

You have paid for extra work etc. The contract does not allow for increase in price, so they need to stick to it.

If they refuse then you can get a Solicitor to write and say the same thing or say you will go to Court.

If they still refuse you can issue proceedings and seek a Court order making them carry out the work at the original price (plus the extras).

You would need to complete forms N1:


The court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether to Order them to do it. If the Court does and they could be in contempt of Court. They can be warned, fined or sent to prison.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 days ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice