How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We need help to write a legal letter asap

Customer Question

We need help to write a legal letter asap
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hello,We are a group of frelance workers who were offered a contract that was confusing. We need to ask for clarification
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can you help us to write it in 24 hours. Time is of the essence?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Do you want a letter or to review the contract?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I want lettr based on the questions we have about clauses in the contract
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The letter was reviewed by a barrister last week
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
sorry the contract was reviewed
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

What do you have questions about?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We have a list of questions
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Ok

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can you help us to write the letter in a legally viable way?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Yes but I need to know what your questions are

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I can email them to you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Can you list them here?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Are you in the UK?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Yes

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thanks. I will try to paste them
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Ok

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Dont you need to know the addresee?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Not yet

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

You know I can't send the letter on a Justanswer letterhead? Only draft it for you

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Do you mean you will post it here for me to copy it or just discuss it?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Draft is fine
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Whatever you prefer

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I just added the file. Can you read it?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Pasting is not working
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Got it. I would need the contract too

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
ok
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Cheers

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
trying to send it.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Ok

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
It is not opening
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Can you upload it somewhere and provide the link?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I will try
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Ok

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
http://www.thebigword.com/static_file/OP3_App%2060a_TRANSLATION%20Services%20Agreement%20v7.pdf
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Shall I wait here?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I need to go out now. I will be back about 3pm
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Don't wait here. You will get an email when I respond, but I just need to open the contract to see how long it is and how much time I need to spend

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
ok. I am back
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Sadly the link you have provided doesnt work, so I cant see it

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Here is another link that works
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
file:///C:/Users/sally/Downloads/OP3_App%2061a_INTERPRETING%20Services%20Agreement%20v5.2.pdf
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

That's the file download to your pc. I won't be able to access that

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have uploaded it again in add files
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Got it. Let me have a quick read through to see the amount of work involved.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

The agreement is 19 pages and you have many questions to ask. I can prepare a letter draft for you to send but it will be additional costs. There is a lot of,work to,do.

I will put an offer, let me know if you want me to do it.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We came here because we could not afford to pay the full amount
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can you just draft a letter with the questions I gave you?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

But that would involve me reading the entire contract, as I need to know the context of which you are asking the questions.

That is because I need to know the clause for which the question relates. That's the issue here sadly.

Because it's a 19 page contract that means I have to read the whole thing.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
In that case, I have to find someone else
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thanks for your time
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Sure I will opt out, maybe someone else can help

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 month ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Could you please refund th payment you have taken of my paypal account?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I was offered a free trial to pay if I was happy enough to continue

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice