How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10352
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We are in the process of purchasing a property. Next door to

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir/Madam
We are in the process of purchasing a property. Next door to the property a developer has recently (in the last six months) added a mansard loft conversion to a bungalow. In summary:
Property A - the property we are purchasing.
Property B - a neighbouring property which has had the loft conversion added with newly added windows overlooking Property A which are above 1.7m from the ground, not opaque and are opening.
The developer has put Property B up for sale with the same agent that is selling the property we are purchasing (Property A). I have discussed the matter with the planning office and they have confirmed that the configuration of the overlooking windows without planning permission is a contravention of planning rules; the planning office also confirmed that the windows do not have any planning approval. We have raised the issue with the estate agent and they have suggested we discuss the matter with the neighbouring property owner (the developer).
We have reached a mutual and amicable agreement with the developer so that the overlooking window configuration is altered and all the over looking windows are opaque with a reduced and changed opening capacity i.e. it is restricted to allow limited forward view only. We have also agreed that the developer will arrange for a restrictive covenant to be added to Property B so that future owners are aware the overlooking window configuration cannot change without attaining formal planning approval.
Our question relates to the covenant: We understand the process of restrictive covenants involve the adoption of an agreement by the purchaser of a property at the time of purchase. How do we as the purchasers of the neighbouring property ensure that the developer of the extended property implements the restrictive covenant with the future owners of the Property B prior to us completing the purchase of Property A?
Thanks in advance
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi Mark, thanks for your enquiry. The only way you can guarantee that the owner of B (and his successors in title) enters into the covenant for the benefit of Property A, is for a Deed to b drawn up between B and the existing owner of property A. This should be executed either before you exchange Contracts, or between exchange and completion. The Deed will stipulate that the restrictive covenant will bind Property B forever and is for the benefit of Property A. This Deed will then need to be registered at the Land Registry, and this could be done by your Solicitor, when registering your ownership, o save a further delay in the Conveyancing process. The preparation and execution of the Deed may delay your completion date I'm afraid, and is of course subject to your Seller agreeing to get involved (you may have to agree to pay their additional Solicitors fees in dealing with the Deed). If you were to delay entering into the Deed after you have purchased, B may at that time just turn round to you and go back on his agreement to do it. I hope this assists and sets out the legal position. Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Dear Al, many thanks for your response it is most helpful In your response you state that it is necessary for the Deed to be drawn up between the existing owners of Property A and Property B. From your response and reading further into the matter based on your response I have ready that a covenant can be created by separate deed (a Deed of Covenant). The deed will need to be protected by the entry of a notice on the register of title and needs to be signed by the covenantor though not necessarily by the covenantee. Is this correct and if so would this be a viable and reliable way to move forward.Many ThanksMark
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi Mark, you are absolutely correct in all you say and the Deed would be a separate document, which is then lodged at the Land Registry, so the covenant can be registered against both Titles. If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10352
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions