How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Ok my best friend died suddenly, on the 5th September 2016

Resolved Question:

ok my best friend died suddenly, on the 5th September 2016 unfortunately she was still married to someone(lasted only a year) but hadn't been with him for the last 9 years whilst he was with my friend he enjoyed spending all her money from her dead fiances inheritance.
Since her death he contacted a solicitor even when her machine was still keeping her alive to donate her organs.
He has instructed his solicitor to go to the house where here now fiance of almost 9 years is still residing who i might say has been paying most if not all the bills. They went through all her personal belongings and now her (ex ) husband has denied her family and her fiance the ashes. He has now instructed that my friends fiance has two weeks to vacate the property. My friend and her (ex)husband had one child together but she also has two older children one being the dead fiances daughter is there nothing they can do. P.S THE EX HAS NO MONEY TO TAKE MY FRIENDS FIANCE TO COURT.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
PLEASE COULD I HAVE AN ANSWER
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Who owned the property?

How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
MY FRIEND
I THINK THAT THE PROPERTY IS WORTH APPROX £100,000 NOT SURE BUT NOT A HUGE AMOUNT AS IT WAS INITIALLY BOUGHT OUTRIGHT AND A SMALL MORTGAGE TAKEN OUT AFTER SHE MOVED IN TO MODERNISE ETC
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
SURELY HER CHILDREN HAVE MORE RIGHTS AS HE HASNT BEEN IN THE MARITAL HOME FOR MORE THAN 8 YEARS
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

How old are the children?

How long has the fiancee lived with her?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
CHILDREN ARE 28 20 AND 11 THE YOUNGEST TO THE ESTRANGED EX
THE FIANCEE HAS LIVED WITH HER FOR 8 YEARS
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
THE 11 YEAR OLD LIVES WITH HER DAD
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
BUT HAS ALWAYS CLASSED IT AS HER HOME ALSO
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
ALTHOUGH NOT A GREAT DEAL OF PROOF BUT FIANCEE PAID THE MORTGAGE AS WELL HE STATED THAT THE MORTGAGE WAS ALWAYS DUE MIDDLE OF MONTH AND MY FRIEND WAS PAID AT END OF EVERY MONTH THEREFORE HE USED TO DRAW THE CASH OUT TO GIVE TO MY FRIEND TO PAY THE MOTGAGE
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
HOPEFULLY YOU HAVE SOME ADVICE
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
THE EX WAS ALSO HANDY WITH HIS FISTS VERY MANIPULATIVE AND PERSUADED MY FRIEND TO BUY 2 SUPERBIKES INCLUDING BIKER LEATHER CLOTHING TOP TO TOE AND VERY BIG GOLD CHAINS. HE ALSO GOT A BUSINESS, COURSE AND VAN OUT OF MY FRIEND AND SHE HAD TO FOOT THE BILL FOR THE WEDDING HE GAVE UP HIS JOB AND SPENT MOST DAYS AT THE GYM
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
YOU HAVE GONE QUIET
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Sorry - how long has the youngest lived with her father?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
FROM A VERY EARLY AGE BUT WHILE ALIVE IT WAS PRETTY MUCH 50 50
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
IT WAS A MUTUAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE TWO PARENTS
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
IS THERE ANYTHING WE CAN DO
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
FIANCEE HAS BEEN GIVEN 2 WEEKS I NEED ANY ADVICE YOU CAN OFFER
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I guess you can't help
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

The fiance has a claim on the equity in the house because of the length of time they have lived together - he could potentially claim anywhere between 25% and 50% of the equity.

He is also entitled to at least 28 days written notice to leave - and indeed could argue for 56 days..

As a starting point the fiance should write to the husband saying that if no proper agreement is made for a reasonable notice period

to be given then he will apply to the court for an Occupation Order.

In addition he should put the husband on Notice that he intends to make an application under the Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act for a share of the equity unless a figure is negotiated with him

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
what about the ashes the husband although hasnt been apart of my friends life for over 8 years has requested via his solicitor to have the ashes against the wishes of her fiancee and her two older children who had other things in mind for them my friend would be turning in her so called grave if she knew this. This demand on his side is another control game and to hurt my friends family even further none of my friends family or her to older children bonded with him because of what he did while she was alive.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Who paid the bill for the funeral?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
initially her fiancee signed for everything i think the ex is insisting he pays also but nothing has been finalised yet
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

If her fiance pays the bill then he is entitled to the ashes.

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions