How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 775
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

15 years ago I reported my husband to the police for

Customer Question

15 years ago I reported my husband to the police for domestic violence, although they encouraged me to press charges I was fearful of the impact it would have on our 3 children. He was given a recorded cautioning. The children are now adults and I want to know if it is too late for him to be prosecuted.
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 11 days ago.

Hello,I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.

If you were caused ABH or GBH there is no time limit on a prosecution if there were no injuries then the time limit has long passed.

He was also given a caution. This is an alternative to charging and someone in a responsible position at the police made a decision (at least partly informed by your views at the time) that it was not in the public interest to prosecute him. On this basis he accepted a caution.

It will be impossible to resurrect this case and have him charged.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 775
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Hello J, would it be possible to take him to civil court?
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Sorry, the doorbell rang and I missed your call, can you call again please.
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I haven't rated the service as I haven't finished, yet it says I've given a 5 star rating
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I still haven't had my £44 call. i want to be reimbursed
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 9 days ago.

I do not know what has happened with the phone call request. Will make enquiry with the site.

As far as a civil action iss concerned that is unikely. You will be out of time for bringing a claim (3 years time limit for pesonal injury actions, and & 6 years imit for most other types of action).

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice