How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3581
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am interested in the legal responsibility of trustees

Customer Question

I am interested in the legal responsibility of trustees and/or other officials of a sports club for the safety of members while on a private hire bus on official club business
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: I am not seeking paid advise
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
To Give you a bit more detail:Team bus returning from a rugby match - all have had a belly full of beer - 6 team members are being "initiated", which involved drinking, getting naked and running the length of the bus while the rest of the team push/kick/slap etc and generally make it hard for them - unsurprisingly on of them is accidentally hurt (not seriously) - on the bus in addition to the team are the club president, vice president and head coach (all trustees of the club) - I want to understand the legal responsibility of the trustees (on and off the bus) for the safety of the team on the coach, which was hired by the club for the trip.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
I assume the club didnt force people to have beer? They chose to drink it themselves?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Don't really want to pay any more,m thank you.No, the "club" didn't force anyone to drink - but neither did they make any effort to keep a lid on the situation as it became increasingly out of hand
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Was it the drunk people involved, or someone who had not had Anything to drink who was injured?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It was one of the drunk people. However, what I'm keen to understand is the legal responsibilities of the club trustees in a more general sense to ensure the safety of members and what their duty of care is.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Well they are not responsible for people getting drunk. People are over 18 so they should be responsible for their own actions.

They are not responsible for being a chaperone for people who are adults. They can't stop them from drinking or tell them what to do.

Their duty of care is to only take as such reasonable steps as are required. Nothing more.

They could ban alcohol. But they can't tell adults what to do or stop them drinking. The adults took should be responsible for their own actions.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice