How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband and i have decided to end our marriage, he lives

Resolved Question:

My husband and i have decided to end our marriage, he lives with me in my house, mortgage is in my name. he is refusing to move out. Can i do anything to hurry him along? Thanks Denise
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: he has his own house that he rents out, i dont want to make any claim on that. i just want him to move out.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
we dont have any children.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

how long have you lived together and is there any violence involved?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
we started living together in 08, married in 09. there is no physical violence but emotional abuse is present
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The house was a council house that i bought in my own name and mortgage in 2014. I have lived in the house for 19 years.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I pay for the house, all the bills, insurances, my husband doesn't pay anything towards the house. Up until September i was also providing the money to pay his mortgage, this has now stopped.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Have you issued the divorce proceedings?

What notice does he have to give to his tenants?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Not issued any divorce proceedings yet, he has to give his tenant 4 weeks notice
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Is issuing divorce proceedings the way forward?
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

If the emotional and/or verbal abuse continues you MIGHT be able to apply for an Order excluding him - but i am afraid that unless there is Physical violence the court does sometimes struggle with making such an order.

This means that starting the divorce proceedings and within those applying for the financial arrangements to be finalised is the only realistic action.

before doing so you could see if he will attend Family mediation to discuss the finances - and the practicalities.

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks for your help
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

You are very welcome - I hope all goes well

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice