How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33516
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am not allowed to see my grandson. Have I any rights over

Resolved Question:

I am not allowed to see my grandson. Have I any rights over this?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

How old is your grandson and what has happened?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I am a normal nanny to my grandson and have had contact with him until August this year 2016. He is 8 years old and 9 in February 2017. I am a widow of 10 years and lived with my daughter and son-in-law until 2012 and moved out at there request as they were not happy with the way I was living my life.ie not really making a new life for myself. Within 6 months of living on my own I met a man who now lives with me. We have an excellent relaitionship and are very happy 4 years later. My daughter and son-in-law met him once 2years ago and decided they didn't like him. After 2years of visiting them at there convenience I have now been told to keep away and my daughter has said goodbye. I might add he has also cut off every member of my daughters family and his family over the last 10years.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
He has cut off his family members mum dad and children by a previous marriage. My family her sister cousin and Aunts and Uncles and finally me.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

How often were you seeing your grandson prior to August?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I was seeing my grandson about every 2 months at there discretion. As I previously said I lived with them for the first 4 years of his life.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I also had phone contact with him until recently once every 2 weeks.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Although the law does not give Grand Parents any specific rights, it is the right of a child to maintain contact with any significant person in his or her life - and you are clearly a significant person to your grandson.

You have an existing close relationship and it can only be good for that to continue.

You will need to attend a Mediation Information and Assessment Meeting with a Family Mediator, but if your daughter refuses mediation you can then apply to the ocurt using a form C100

https://formfinder.hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/c100-eng.pdf

and paying the fee of £215,

Technically you will need the permission of the court to make the application - but this will be granted so please do not worry about that

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33516
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice