How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10180
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have a main sewage manhole on my property and the pipe

Customer Question

I have a main sewage manhole on my property and the pipe gets blocked and it always overflows into my garden first and has done for years now. I would like to know where I stand with this as thames water are not interested they have said the pipe is black bitumen so they can't flush it property as it will damage the pipe. The problem I have is at least once a year I have my garden full of sewage, but in the parts it can be up to three times a year. Please can you advise if I have a legal case with this please as I also have a granddaughter that can not play in my garden for health reasons.
Many thanks Gary
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 month ago.

1. Dear *****, you have a case in nuisance and statutory nuisance against Thames as this sewage escaping seriously damages the amenity of your property. Accordingly, I would advise you to see a solicitor who can issue legal proceedings for you against Thames Water to have the pipe changed so it can be flushed and the nuisance prevented.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 month ago.

2. In law, it is both a nuisance and a Statutory nuisance to have your garden full of sewage up to three times a year. As a Statutory undertaker, Thames Water owes you a duty not to damage the amenity of your land and to keep it safe for persons to use it, such as your granddaughter. So, you can sue for an injunction and damages to seek to get Thames Water to remedy the situation.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 month ago.

3. A court will impose an injunction upon Thames Water compelling them to remedy the situation and to either repair the pipe or insert a new one. However, you will need to issue legal proceedings to get a court to compel Thames Water to remedy the situation you are in.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 month ago.

4. Please Accept or Rate the answer as unless you do so, your Expert will not receive payment for answering your question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice