How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3258
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

We are in dispute with a firm who have done work in our

Resolved Question:

We are in dispute with a firm who have done work in our garden. We have paid the £5000+ bill in full with the exception of an amount of £120 which the firm have implied was for the cost of one of the workmen travelling back to our house to do repairs on some areas which were faulty with their original work. We are refusing to pay this amount because he was doing repairs not new work but for a short time he did assist the other member of staff to fit a new UV lamp to our pond. We signed the firms terms and conditions and one paragraph states - "PSC reserve the right to remove the goods/products fitted" if full payment is not made. Does this give him the right to enter our garden and remove the UV lamp?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Have they threatened to come and get the uv lamp?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
they say there will be a police officer present.When we paid the balance due we told the frim that we were paying for the UV lamp in full and for the one employee's time and travelling to fit it. They are saying that is incorrect - we have only part paid for the UV and part paid for fitting - can they do that arbitrarily apportion our money to their invoice?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
with a police officer present??
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Jamie - are you still there?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

They can't take it. They would need a court order. The police won't assist as they will say its a civil matter.

To be clear they would need a court order to come and get it. They can't just come on and take it. The police will not be interested.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Jamie - thank you for your answer. Only other question is does he have the right to apportion the amounts we have paid already to his invoice as he sees fit. We have told him that we do not dispute that we asked him to fit the UV lamp and that our dispute is about the charge for fitting. He claims that we have only part paid for the lamp and part paid the fitting.
Thanks#
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

No. You have made it clear that you are paying for everything save for UV and therefore that is what should be done
Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I assume you mean the UV fitting - sorry its an important distinction Thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Correct.

You can tell them what you are paying for - they can not apportion it differently.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
thank you for your helpShelley
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

All the best Shelley. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3258
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks - have given you a 5* exactly the help we needed.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Thanks!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice