How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10539
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I did come to uk on 22th april 2006. my first visa was

Customer Question

I did come to uk on 22th april 2006. my first visa was finish 02/09/2009.i made application to homeoffice on 24th august 2009, but that application was invalid on 15th September 2009 for unsign section 7, than I made again application on 21th September 2009 which was granted(my first application was not refund which was adjected on my second application).and I had another application on 16th april 2015, which was rejected on 29th june 2015 for not paid IHS, then I again made application on 12th july 2015, which was granted. now can I make application for ILR on the base of 10 year rute.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

1. Dear Mohammed, can you please provide more information about the second visa application. When did your visa applied for on 21 st September, 2009, expire? What type of visa was it? What type of visa are you on currently? When does it end? what was the first type of visa you obtained on your arrival in the UK in 2006?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I did came to uk as a student visa which was expire on 02/09/2009.i made application on home office on 24th august 2009, but unfurtunatly that visa was invalid for not sign on section 7, then I made again application on 21/09/2009, which was granted on 16/10/2009 to 01/03/2011 as a student.i made another application to home office on 25/02/2011, which was FLR(o), family right outside of immigration law and that was granted on 16/05/2011 to 16/11/2011.then I made another application on 15/11/2011 on FLR(o) which also was granted on 16/10/2012 to 16/04/2015 which was immigration rull undrr D-LTRPT .1.2 of appendix FM. then I again made application on home office on16/04/2015 under same catagogy which was rejected on 29th june 2015 for not paid IHS, then I again made application on 12/07/2015 which was granted on 04/08/2016 to 04/02/2019 under same catagori. now can I make application for ILR on 10year rute.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I did came to uk as a student visa which was expire on 02/09/2009.i made application on home office on 24th august 2009, but unfurtunatly that visa was invalid for not sign on section 7, then I made again application on 21/09/2009, which was granted on 16/10/2009 to 01/03/2011 as a student.i made another application to home office on 25/02/2011, which was FLR(o), family right outside of immigration law and that was granted on 16/05/2011 to 16/11/2011.then I made another application on 15/11/2011 on FLR(o) which also was granted on 16/10/2012 to 16/04/2015 which was immigration rull undrr D-LTRPT .1.2 of appendix FM. then I again made application on home office on16/04/2015 under same catagogy which was rejected on 29th june 2015 for not paid IHS, then I again made application on 12/07/2015 which was granted on 04/08/2016 to 04/02/2019 under same catagori. now can I make application for ILR on 10year rute.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

2. Dear Mohammed, yes, you can make an application under the 10 year route for ILR as you have had a visa for over 10 years. Be aware that if you apply for a visa in the same category within 28 days of a visa expiring, then you have the right to remain in the Uk during this application period. So, this rule cures the periods when you were applying for a visa but your original visa had expired. So you can make an application for ILR under the 10 year rule.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

3. Please Accept or Rate the answer as unless you do so, your Expert will not get paid for answering your question.

Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Do you think ,this is more then 28 days gap, can i apply ilr?my last visa was expaired 16th april 2015 and i made application same day but my visa was rejected on 29th june 2015, due to not paid helthcharge.and i made again application 12th july 2015 which was succesfull.i attast my reject letter. Now can i make application for ilr on ten year rut.

Related Law Questions