How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33293
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

We have a smallholding (farmhouse and 3 cottages), it is

Resolved Question:

We have a smallholding (farmhouse and 3 cottages), it is jointly owned. My ex and I split up 3 yrs ago - the property has been on the market for over 8 yrs without any sale or offers. Since we were unable to sell property we made verbal agreement that I would take over running the 3 small cottages and my ex would manage the farmhouse. It has been run as a business for the past 3 years. My ex recently moved back to the property in September with my 16 yr old son - he has booked the farmhouse out for 2 weeks over Christmas and I assume he has not changed it from business to residential use. There are a number of debts put on the property (in my ex's name). There is also a large county court order fine outstanding and it has been arranged that it would be paid on sale of property. In the last 2 weeks we have had 2 interested buyers for the property. My ex has decided he doesn't want to sell now and has removed smallholding from estate agents. What advice can you give me as I am very eager to sell the property.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Were you married?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Has he offered to buy you out?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No, he does not have the money to buy me out and has a few ccjs in his name. there is very little equity in property
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

In that case the way forward is to apply to the Court for an Order for the Sale of the Property using the Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act

The details are here

http://www.slatergordon.co.uk/media/2347003/land-disputes-a-guide-to-procedure.pdf

There is no doubt that the Order will be granted - and it is likely that you will be granted Conduct of the Sale

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you Clare for your help, hope court action won't be necessary- if needed though, from your experience , what is the timescale for an order to be granted and would it be feasible to do without solicitor representation. Thankyou
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

It will take between three and nine months on average

You can indeed do it yourself if you wish - the link sets out a guide!

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you Clare, God bless
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

You are most welcome I hope all goes well

Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Might I ask you to rate my answer as without that I get no credit for my time

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33293
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Sure will do, thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice