How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1345
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I purchased a 2 bedroom terrace house last year but feel my

Resolved Question:

I purchased a 2 bedroom terrace house last year but feel my solicitor failed to act on the surveyors report but told me it was fine. I am now faced with a very large bill to fix the problem .I feel my solicitor should have asked for structural report or advised me not to purchase property
Surveyors report stated that lean to exterior wall is considered to be within acceptable level but opening up suggests movement could be progressive and there maybe lack of restrain between roof and wall .
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Did you not read the surveyors report yourself?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Ok. It says it's within acceptable limits though?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

What is it you want to achieve ?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I haven't received a reply from youself yet please reply. I do not want you to phone at a cost of f44.00 just what I paid for which was £33.00 for advice only.Thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

I asked what is it you want to achieve?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I want to kmow if my solicitor was negligent as I feel he should have advised me better.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok then I haven't received a response . Thank you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Please reply , I have paid £33.00 and you have not given me reply to my answer.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Advised you to get a different report? If your Solicitor an expert when it comes to structural issues?
What is the cost of putting it right?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I don't understand your advice
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Forgive me, it was not advice but a question - what is the cost of rectifying the defects you highlight?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hello, I don't feel that you have given me any advice.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

i have not given you advice yet. I need to know what is the cost of rectification to put good the works?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The cost will be £6,500 to put tight .
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund of the £6500 to put right within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you , does it matter if it was a cash purchase ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

No difference at all.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
thank you .
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1345
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions