How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a situation where myself and my husband were

Resolved Question:

I have a situation where myself and my husband were separated in Jan 2016 but it happened that my husband passed away in May 2016. We had a property in joint names so the property comes to me automatically, but i now have 2 cars on the property driveway registered under my husbands name. I have asked the administrator of the will that is my brother in law to take the cars off the driveway, but he does not seem to take any cause of action.
What can i do as a landlord to get the cars off the driveway or what does the law state
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Do you know what the Will actually provides for?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The will states that my brother-in-law shall distribute the residual gift according to his own free will
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Has he obtained Probate of the Will?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Doesn't look like as I had lodged a caveat through my local solicitors and have not heard anything as yet
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Why have you lodged a Caveat?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
My solicitor advised me to do so
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

What other assets are there - given that you have the house?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No other major asset the 2 cars.
My husband has a life policy in his name but I understand that it is in trust now and my brother-in-law is the trustee
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
My main concern is to get the cars of my driveway
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

The problem is that with the Caveat in place the Executor of the Will cannot obtain Probate and cannot dispose of the cars.

Since there are no other assets there appears to be nothing to gain from the Caveat and it would be worth offering to lift it in return for the removal of the cars.

If the Caveat is lifted and he still fails to remove them then you can write and give him notice of your intention to arrange for their collection and disposal and that you will account to him for any profit after the costs of disposal have been taken into account

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice