How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6534
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

I would like to ask a question relating to property. In 1950

Customer Question

I would like to ask a question relating to property.
In 1950 there was an agreement for a service pipe to supply water to a neighbouring land. In 1964 I bought the property. The pipe supplied water to my neighbour until 1985 when new system was put in place. Since then the pipe has not been used and the previous neighbour removed the pipes on her land which connected to the ones under my property.
The neighbouring property was sold to a builder who is taking me to court so he can use the pipe for waste/ sewage for 30 new houses he wants to build. Does he have a case?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 1 month ago.

It seems that he has bought the land that has the benefit of the covenant to use the pipes.

However, the covenant fell into misuse years ago and was surrendered/ abandoned by the previous owners of that land who not only stopped to use it but installed a separate system.

The covenant or easement fell into misused at that point and cannot be simply resurrected because it suits the builder.

In addition I very much doubt that the pipe is fit for the purpose he wishes to use it for. I would contact your local council and have a chat to the building regulations department just to get their view.

Best wishes

Michael

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you your response. How do I know if it is an easement or covenant. In the deeds it reads as an agreement between parties.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Also. Just to clarify does the builder have case and secondly what points of law should we rely on when we represent ourselves.
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 1 month ago.

Hi if it is in the deeds at all it suggests this is not just a casual arrangement or licence between that vendor and that purchaser as such personal agreements do not end up being mentioned in the title deeds.It could be an easement or covenant it pretty much adds up the same

The land that the builder has bought has the benefit of this right and it may be that the builder is simply trying to push what they see as their right. However the position with property changes and rights can lapse because they are no longer used or appropriate . If a different system was put in place and no owner of his property has used it then it has fallen into disuse.

In any event it was not designed to be used for 30 houses sewage and water it related to one property.

Your point is not to dent it existed but simply recite the history. As I suggested speak to your local council you can enlist some powerful allies that way.

Best regards

Michael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice