How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1283
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Do I have a case for compensation regarding incorrect credit

Customer Question

Do I have a case for compensation regarding incorrect credit reporting (which could have led to up to 6 years poor credit rating - which i investigated - and got the firm to admit responsibility for wrongly reporting and not investigating it thoroughly enough (I have all paperwork). They have since corrected the credit report to Experian. Is this all i can hope to achieve. I'd be grateful for your advice! best wishes Sue
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello Sue my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Have you actually suffered any loss please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Actually no loss, it's potential loss of ability to apply for a cheaper mortgage, loans and credit cards for up to 6 years, which would not have been spotted had I not investigate the case.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I'm awaiting your response
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I'm still awaiting your response.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Should I get my money back as I've not had any answer to my question?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Sorry I am in Court. How much do you want to claim from them and what information is wrong?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I am asking if you think it is worth pursuing a claim for potential damage to credit status (loss of freedom to take out a cheaper mortgage, credit cards, loans etc – everything that you can get with a good credit rating which is denied to you if you have a poor credit rating. I have all the evidence to prove that the company wrongly reported my husband's credit status, (and did so for 18 months) and an apology from the company when the correct the situation last month. But had I not pushed the case to be re-examined and presented evidence, the bad credit score would have continued for the next five years.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

You do have a claim under the Data Protection Act 1998 which states:

13Compensation for failure to comply with certain requirements.

(1)An individual who suffers damage by reason of any contravention by a data controller of any of the requirements of this Act is entitled to compensation from the data controller for that damage.

(2)An individual who suffers distress by reason of any contravention by a data controller of any of the requirements of this Act is entitled to compensation from the data controller for that distress if—

(a)the individual also suffers damage by reason of the contravention, or

(b)the contravention relates to the processing of personal data for the special purposes.

(3)In proceedings brought against a person by virtue of this section it is a defence to prove that he had taken such care as in all the circumstances was reasonably required to comply with the requirement concerned.

You would need to show that you have suffered some loss.

If you can then yes, you have a claim which you can be compensated for, under S.13 of the Act.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Many thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer, 5 stars the happy face before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice