How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69371
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Ive sent my car to a place to have a recon engine fitted pay

Customer Question

hello ive sent my car to a place to have a recon engine fitted pay the money sopke to the police also the bank say i cant clam any money back that this place has done this to a few people they are based in birmingham engine services*****b19 3ht benn up there nothing there the policetold me they do trade from there but dont open much its been four weeks now what can i do
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

I'm really sorry but I'm not sure I understand what has happened here?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
i found a company on line based in birmingham who supply recon engines for cars they took my car on the 17/9/2016 they still have my car now which tey told mewould only take five days to do i got a call from them to weeks later saying all done i made a payment of 2495 he said your car will be with you next day they still have my car and money now and this week will be five week s ive spoke to west midlands police
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
are you there
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Sorry but why are the police involved in this?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

I will make an offer as you have asked but we could carry on online for no extra cost.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
the police are involed because thry told me they have had problems with this company its not just me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

No, but did you report to them?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
i went up there friday to the garage no one there rang the police they took a statement and then asked me to go round to the station to see someone
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Ok. So if it is subject to a criminal investigation what were you hoping to do?

It would seem he is being investigated?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
dont know my bank say i cant clam back the money do i ring my insurance and report my car missing or what i dont know what to do
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

You can make a missing report although you will have to tell them the truth. That is that it is missing but you know who has it. Probably they won't cover it as it is not proven to be stolen at this stage.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

You would sue the person in question but you will have to locate him.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Or it might be better to wait for the outcome of the police investigation as they will be identified then.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
ok i understaned if i call them he dose pick up the phone but it seems just the same thing i get told just spoke to him now he rekons my car is comeing back thursday now ment to be getting refund but the four days are up now
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Do you know his address?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
i do know it
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

I suppose you could issue against him at the small claims court for the value or an injunction at the county court but I would wait for the outcome of the investigation. Otherwise you are just throwing good money after bad.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
ok thank you very much for your help
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

No problem.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice