How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69521
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Our neighbour has put up a cat repellent (mosquito

Resolved Question:

Hi, our neighbour has put up a cat repellent (mosquito repeller)frequency unit and it is causing the children in the house to constantly hear this, it is hurting their ears, they are crying and don't want to be in the house but the neighbour won't turn it off and the police say we need to go through the environment agency, do you have any advice please?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Doesn't it only sound when cats are near?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It goes off with any movement, like rain, but she has it on a constant sound and then it peaks with movement like rain etc, can we speak please?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I see extra for a call, so if okay can we stay on here please :)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

How often does it sound?

I presume you are not there most of the day?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It is my sister who lives my house with her two children, it is on 24/7 on an on-going frequency so they hear it all the time, when there is movement it escalates, they are sometime home when they don't have classes in the day
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

That isn't a police matter. They are right. That is one for Environmental Health as it is a noise nuisance potentially.

They will tell you to complete a noise diary for 28 days. If that is completed they will investigate.

If they find a case to answer they will seek a noise abatement notice breach of which is an offence that they can prosecute.

The noise does have to be more than would reasonably be expected. She is entitled to use cat deterrent methods and everybody makes a degree of noise.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
My Niece had blood in her ear yesterday, that is not liveable like that. If they find a case to answer they will seek a noise abatement notice breach of which is an offence that they can prosecute - sorry what is that?Is there nothing more urgent we can do while the environment agency investigate?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

There is no way of dealing with a noise nuisance by means of emergency Im afraid.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
can it not be a form of child abuse? They can't live with a high pitch screeching in their ears?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
If they find a case to answer they will seek a noise abatement notice breach of which is an offence that they can prosecute - could you explain what this is please?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

No. This is not child above.

It is a noise nuisance maybe.

Not every nuisance amounts to abuse.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
okay thanks - If they find a case to answer they will seek a noise abatement notice breach of which is an offence that they can prosecute - could you explain what this is please?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

If she breaches a noise abatement notice she can be prosecuted for that.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
okay thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

No problem.

All the best.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
how do we end this, what do I pay
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

You don't need to do anything else at all except rate my answer.

All the best.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69521
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice