How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I'd like a specialist to look through my current lease for

Customer Question

Hi,
I'd like a specialist to look through my current lease for commercial property in order to advise me on the best moment to break it. The conditions in the lease are unclear to me, as I read it, the landlord is not returning my emails. Can you help and how much would that cost?
Thank you,
Alina
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 month ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi,
It is an urgent matter, you need to get back to me asap, it is just a lease contract, if you can't find me the right person, it means you are fake and you are just stealing people's money, which I would gladly spread the word about. I paid, you must find someone to advise me on the matter now. I am not happy how you have dealt with my question so far, please make that right.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 month ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
If we cannot assist then we offer a full refund, so we are not stealing your money. You will not be out of pocket.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

How many pages is the document?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi,
Thank you. It is 42 pages, of which there are just a few sentences about break clause, notice required and lease termination. I need someone (a lawyer) to 'translate' them to me, so that I give my notice in the best possible moment and also would like to know how much I am going to loose if I can't give enough notice. I will really appreciate it if you could get back to me as soon as possible and if you are willing to have a look at the lease for me. Many thanks, Alina
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Is it just to translate the termination/break clauses, nothing else?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I can't understand if I have missed the moment to take advantage of the break clause, the way it is written in my lease and I need to know what happens if I have, as well as what is the notice required in terms of time in order to terminate my lease and possibly get my deposit back. I am attaching the lease, please have a look.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

I can look at this but given its 42 pages, it will be an additional cost.

I can look at JUST the termination/break clause for the additional offer.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
What do I actually get for the 38 GBP I have already paid?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

The initial fee is to ask a question and if the expert considers that they can do it for that price then fine. So for example if you had copied the termination clause here and asked can I get out of it, I can answer that.

But if you require me to look through a 42 page document, assuming it is 60 seconds per page that is 42 minutes. Then need to consider the contents and write my advice. Lets assume thats an hour in total.

Thats 1 hour with a Solicitor for £38. Bearing in mind Solicitors generally charge £200 an hour, you see its not economical.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions