How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

As a baby i was put into care at some point my birth family

Resolved Question:

As a baby i was put into care at some point my birth family were told that id been adopted by foster parents this was not the case and i was dumped by the same foster parents some 8 years latter aged 15 . as a result my birth family have never contacted me and ive never met them or known who or where they are until a few months ago when i was contacted by a brother in Australia we are both in shock that we never knew about each other im now 47 years old and feel angry and robbed of all those years spent on my own thinking no family cares about me surely someones head should roll . I also think social services should have told me about my birth family they never did . Do i have a complaint worth pursuing
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first

What enquiries did you make when you left care?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi Clare none until 6 months ago after being contacted by a people tracing firm on behalf of my new found brother in oz
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Have you asked to see your file?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
i made a subject access request which i have received however 90% of it has been redacted . It details when i was put into care and why there is precious little more information available to me
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

When did you get them and what justification was given for the Redaction?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
about 7 months ago reason given for redaction third party information as it turns out there were 3 other children also put into care 2 half siblings and a full brother the full brother was taken out of care after just 2 weeks by our dad and eventually taken to live in Australia .I was left in care and abandoned by both parents .I was told as a child aged around 7 that my parents had split up and all the children were put into care i have never known how many children or their relationship to me and until now have had no knowledge or contact with any of them
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Was there any evidence that anyone had been told that you were adopted?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
no not in the file at the moment i only have a very strong suspicion a from memory and b from an email from my dads brother who also lives in oz at the moment dad isnt talking to me but if need be i should be able to confirm if this is what they were told and who by
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

I am so very sorry but unless it is clear from the file that this is what they were told then there is no action that you can take.

Thirty years ago it was not routine to share information with Children leaving care so the fact that you were not given any information was normal for the time (whatever my personal views might be on that)

If there is independent evidence that an enquiry was made and incorrect information given out then it is just a matter of their word and sadly in these circumstances that will not suffice

It is a wonderful thing that your brother has found you but saldy there is no action you can take regarding the failings of the past

Please ask if I can help in any other way

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok thanks Clare you have been helpful regards Andy
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

I wish I could have done more

Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

I am sorry to have to ask but could you please rate my answer as without a positive rating I do not get paid for my time

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions