How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1349
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am tenant living in Lambeth I have lived there for 7 years

Resolved Question:

I am tenant living in Lambeth I have lived there for 7 years I work full time ( shift work)
I have always paid my rent sometimes falling into arrears but always paying dues.
My girlfriend of 6 years had our child in August 2015 she has an amputated left arm and also has 2 boys aged 9years of age and the other 7 years when she gave birth I had to be at hand more, so I would spend a few nights at their address as I was concerned about her and the baby having good support.
In the last 3 months I did rent out 1 room to my girlfriends family members. The council are now in evicting me on the grounds of Subletting my flat.
My question is what can I do to stop this order?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Have the council issued you a warning at lol?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

@ at all? @

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
They have issueD a notice to quit the property by the 14th of November
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have my 1 year old daughter with my present girlfriend and I have my 8 year old son who comes to me every weekend
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hello are you receiving my messages
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Sorry yes I was on the trial.

Just a notice to quit, no warning?

Why did you rent a room without asking permission?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I thought as I lived there for 7 years as a secure tenant that if I was renting the 1
Room just for couple of months it would be ok
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

But you never sought permission?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Then that is a problem. You should not have done this as it would be against your tenancy agreement. As such as you have breached the rules by subletting then the Council are entitled to seek possession.

All you can do at Court is seek a suspended possession order, suspended on the basis you comply with the terms.

You should get a Solicitor to represent you in Court.

I understand that you have a family, but a Judge will say you should have thought about that before you breached the tenancy agreement.

But if it was for a short space of time and they have now left, I would think the court would not order outright possession, but a suspended possession order.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I understand what you mean.
I made a mistake but I would like to seek a suspended possession order to try keep my flat..
The courts haven't sent me a date of when to appear at court just the date 14th November of when Lambeth want to seek possession
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Yes. make sure you take a Solicitor.

Try and get a suspended order.

Can I help with anything else today?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1349
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions