How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1725
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am looking for legal advice One of my previous friends

Customer Question

Hi I am looking for legal advice
One of my previous friends decided to borrow money off me, and hasn’t paid it back in over 2 years, he literally went ghost on me (disappeared of the face of the planet) I have recently located him and I have asked for my money back, I have little proof, however I do possess one facebook message in which he agrees he owes me £1000, I recently asked for it back and he said that he woud give it to me however I hold little hope, I have various eye witnesses that can agree on my story includeing my own parents.
What can I do
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Does he have any assets please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I honestly don't know as i havent been in contact with him for over a year
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Ok, you need to think whether he has any money. If not then there is no point going after him as you will pay Court fees and only end up with a Judgment on paper nothing more.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

You only need to serve at the last known address, that is what the rules require.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
thanks for your help you have been a great aid in answering my question i'll bare this information in mind for future reference
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
also if i did decide to take this to court how much would the court fee cost
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

County Court fees listed here:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/fees-for-civil-and-family-courts/court-fees-for-the-high-court-county-court-and-family-court

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer, 5 stars the happy face before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1725
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
hi cheers ***** ***** rates 5*'s also i have noted that the form it requires his address, this is something i dont know and i doubt he will just hand it over to me giving the circumstances how else can i go about it
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

No, dont worry.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
will courts be able to find him then and thanks for all your help
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

You need to give an address, the Court wont do this. But you can use the last residential address.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
as it has been a year since speaking to him he may of moved a few times would any address be suitable as long as he was a tenant there
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Thats fine, its just the last known address you need.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
fantastic last ting before i dissapear on the N1 form the box at the top say's
In the (blank space)
and
fee account number what do i need to write into themalso with the little evidence i have what is the chances of winning my claim
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Fee number blank and it would be: CCMC

County Court Money Claims Centre
PO Box 527
Salford
Greater Manchester
M5 0BY

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice