How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Speeding FPN et al. Is there a time limit within which the

Resolved Question:

Speeding FPN et al.
Is there a time limit within which the police must issue a notice following a recorded speeding offence? I have hear that this must be done within 12 days. Can you direct me to the relevant clauses in the Road traffic Act that cover this issue?
Best
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Are you the registered keeper?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The driver at the time is not the registered keeper. I am waiting to hear from the reg keeper if she previously received a notice asking who the driver was, as the first we heard was a Notice of Intended prosecution addressed to the person who was the driver and we wonder how they knew of this name without being told by the reg keeper. The offence was dated Aug 20, the notice received 18 Oct requires the driver to be named, so it is at the start of the process. I will report on what notices the keeper may have received later today.Best,
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

The rules are contained in S1[1]c] Road Traffic Offenders Act 1988 which you’ll find here

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1988/53/section/1

They must either deliver a NIP verbally at scene or serve it upon the registered keeper within fourteen days of the offence. When it reaches the actual driver is a non issue. Under S1[1A] the notice should actually arrive within 14 days.

However even if they are late, its important to respond in a particular way. The document you have received is confusing. Although it is one document, it contains both a NIP and a S172 form which are two different legal entities. They may well be time barred on the NIP but that doesn’t mean you can avoid your S172 responsibilities. If you don’t respond naming the driver on the S172 form they will charge you with failing to identify. Probably they are hoping you will do exactly that so that they can prosecute you for something.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The 14 day notice to reg keeper is key and I await this. I agree that the 2 items received yesterday are S172 to be returned within 28 days and we will do so. In my limited experience the S172 creates an NIP that states the terms of engagement, but we have both at once. I will come back to you when I know what the reg keeper has received.Best,
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Yes, it does but it doesn't matter when the driver receives it.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
It appears that the original notice to the reg keeper was received on about Sep 29; the offence recorded on Aug 20. A S172 was included and returned by the driver who has now received an NIP in his name as well as a further S172 that will be returned in the time limit. What is the procedure to respond to the NIP by saying the original notice was received over a month after the recorded offence? I would appreciate your assistance in the wording.
Best
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Did that notice refer to a reminder document?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The keeper is looking for the notice; but what sort of reminder doc do you mean?
Best,
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Usually they send out two NIPs. The first and then a reminder NIP. If this was reminder then they may be saying the original was in time.

It will have reminder on it.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I will check and come back.
Best
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The keeper adamant that the notice responded to was the only one received - trying to find it. What is the form of response that would correctly question the 14 day rule; if there is one other than stating the facts?Best
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
For Jo CThe keeper adamant that the notice responded to was the only one received - trying to find it. What is the form of response that would correctly question the 14 day rule; if there is one other than stating the facts?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

If that is the first and that was out of time then that would give you a challenge to prosecution.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice