How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1692
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Three months ago my neighbour erected a 4' high x 4' fence

Resolved Question:

Three months ago my neighbour erected a 4' high x 4' long fence immediately close to my front door. One end of the fence has been screwed into my front wall. He refused to consult his deeds and said the fence would not be removed without an official letter. An RICS surveyor investigated and reported that the fence is 6" on my side of the boundary and the neighbour is breaking a deed covenant prohibiting the erection of structures or planting shrubs etc. at the front of the houses. The neighbour has been given a copy of the report with instructions to remove the fence. He is abusive and is returning correspondence torn up into small pieces! I want to remove the fence and hand all materials back to him. Can I do so? I am 84 years of age and can't afford solicitor's fees.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is it you want to achieve please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
A written response will be fine, thanks.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

What is it you want to achieve please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I want to remove the fence without any legal repurcussions
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

You need to write and ask that the fence is removed or say you will seek further steps from a Solicitor.
If he refuses then you can get a local Solicitor to write and ask that it is removed or say you will go to Court.

If that does not work or you do not want to use a Solicitor you can seek a Court order that it is removed. You would need to use form N208:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n208-eng.pdf

And N16a:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n016a-eng.pdf

If you are on low income or pension you may get fee remission for Court fees. The Court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether to make an order that he remove the fence.

If the Court does make the order and he refuses, this could be contempt of Court which he may be warned, fined or sent to prison.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1692
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you. The neighbour, I feel certain, is forcing me to incur legal fees. Frankly I want to get the small fence removed asap, as indicated, and get him (and his wife) out of my hair. I don't think he has any recourse legally, especially in light of the Surveyor's comprehensive report. is it worth risking?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Indeed. Maybe just a Solicitor letter will get that resolved for you?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice