How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33305
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My step daughter drinks like there is no tomorrow, yesterday

Resolved Question:

my step daughter drinks like there is no tomorrow, yesterday social services put a report through her door telling her to come to a meeting about the car of her four youngest children, over the past year or so they have been in contact with the family and part of this involves talking to the children, of the four children one who is six along with many other things apparently said that his nanny, my wife touched his private parts, is seems very minor when you look at the dozen or so things that he is supposed to have said, this has upset my wife as you can well imagine, I need to give you a for instance here, the first week back to school after last Christmas he told his teacher that he did not have any dinner on Christmas day and did not get any presents, of course this from an imaginative six year old has just taken as a bit of a joke, however today there was a meeting where apparently this was discussed between my step daughter who told them that he had only seen his nanny twice since Christmas as the family has distance themselves from what has been going on now for over twenty years, surely social services can not go around making unsubstantiated claims in a written report with out some sort of proof that the six year olds remarks are true, I am so annoyed that I rang them this afternoon and they put the phone down, can I sue SS for 1, making unfounded allegations, putting this into the public domain like this
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first.

For clarity this was in a report which has been prepared for possible Care Proceedings stating what the child has said - is that correct?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
where do I go with this???
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Are you aware that the site charges more for a phone call?

I am sorry but there is no action that you or your wife can take regarding this - put simply this is not a matter in which she has any rights at all

This is a report which is prepared for a specific purpose - potential Care Proceedings.

In it what the child has said is reported since it is a sign that there is something seriously wrong at home - either it happened (which is bad) or it in invented - which is a disturbing thing for a child of that age to do - so it is clear evidence of the need for intervention.

The allegation was not "put into the public domain" it is part of a confidential Social Work report prepared in potential Care Proceedings and as such should not hav ebeen shared with anyone else by the mother or anyone else involved in the assessment

This is why Social Services would not discuss it with you

I am sorry to have to have been so blunt. Do please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
thanks for your help
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

You are most welcome

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33305
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice