How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11138
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I was trying to apply for a university in the UK as an

Customer Question

Hey, i was trying to apply for a university in the UK as an international student for post graduate degree, however they said i cannot apply because they do not accept students with my nationality, i just wanted to know if this is a legal step by universities in the UK, and should i bother to apply to other universities and colleges or i will find a very hard time to find education because of my nationality, i feel very bad about it and just want to know if this is legal or not.
i hold an Egyptian nationality.
Thanks.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hello nicola, thanks for reaching out.I can wait.Thanks.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.

This is not a general rule in the U.K. If you Google search "Egyptian AND UK University" you will find a list of many universities who welcome Egyptian students for study. You can apply to one of them. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi, so is it legal for a university to refuse to accept students from a specific nationality?
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.

It depends. Which university has refused you and what is the reason?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It's a small university in England, and the reason they said was that, " We don't accept students from your nationality".
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.

That is a breach of section 91(1) of the Equality Act 2010 and would be actionable unless they have a reason to justify their decision.

Related Law Questions