How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1350
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Last week, my vehicle bumped into the car in front of me at

Customer Question

Last week, my vehicle bumped into the car in front of me at around 20 miles per hour due to a distraction from my friend and then the car in front of me got a dent from the outside around somewhat 10 centimetres long, after that I changed contact detail with the car driver in front of me and agreedto go to a repairing centre and calculate a cost for repairing. after 2 days she came back to me asking for 4000 pounds of repairing fee and enclosed with a list of items that need to be replaced. As far as I am aware she does not require so much items repaired since the damage is not done badly and I have also consulted some repairing shop and they said only a few hundred pounds is required to repair. The reason she gave for asking a big amount is that her car is leased so that she has to keep it in the condition dealer gave them but I think I can only compensate for the amount of damage I have done and I don't know if there was damaged done to that car already before I bumped into that car. What should I do now, should I contact the police or anything? because personally I dont want to pay such a big amount or going to insurace.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Have you reported this to your insurance yet please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have not done it yet, because I want to save my no claim bonus and handle it without the insurance company
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

I would report it to your insurer. They are trying to claim more than any damage that was caused.

Even then they need to get a number of quotes to get the work done and pick the cheapest.

They cant just get lots of things done or repaired which were not caused by the accident. This would be fraud.

Given the value you can do a number of things:

1) Pay up

2) Dispute it and dont report it to your insurer. Worst case they would take you to a small claim

3) Inform your insurer

Its up to you what you do, but they can ONLY claim items directly caused by the accident.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

I would report it to your insurer. They are trying to claim more than any damage that was caused.

Even then they need to get a number of quotes to get the work done and pick the cheapest.

They cant just get lots of things done or repaired which were not caused by the accident. This would be fraud.

Given the value you can do a number of things:

1) Pay up

2) Dispute it and dont report it to your insurer. Worst case they would take you to a small claim

3) Inform your insurer

Its up to you what you do, but they can ONLY claim items directly caused by the accident.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions