How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34028
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am british i live here in london i have two daughters i am

Customer Question

hi i am british i live here in london i have two daughters i am separated but i live in my husband house he doesn t give any money they told me i can apply for aid from goverment can you help me please
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
please i need to know where i have to go to apply for a help for me and my daughters from my goverment
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
l live in chelsea sw3 where is the social service here? who do i need to contact ? what papers do i have to bring with me
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
my husband keep me in his appartment with my daughters and he didn t divorce me because he is applying for the britosh passport but he doesnt spend money on me he asks me to take from my parents and my parents live in lebanon and they can not help me
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i didt get a reply till now
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further details first

How old are the children?

Where does your husband work and how much does he earn?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i have girl 5 years and the other one 7 years
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Where does your father work and how much does he earn?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
my parents live in lebanon and mu father is very old he can not work anymore
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

My apologies - I meant THEIR father - your husband

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
he doesn t work
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

How is he funded ?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
he used to wirk before and he still have money but i told you we are separated
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
why you are very slow i need to know where i have to go to ask for goverment help i live in chelsea sw3
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

I appreciate that you are separated but the fact is that your options are limited.

You can certainly apply for Job Seekers allowance and for Child Tax Credits

You can check your entitlements here

https://www.gov.uk/benefits-calculators

They can be applied for online

https://www.dwpe-services.direct.gov.uk/portal/page/portal/jsaol/lp

https://www.gov.uk/child-tax-credit/how-to-claim

If you are not eligible for Job seekers then you will be eligible for Income Support

https://www.gov.uk/income-support/how-to-claim

However you are also entitled to money from your husband which is why I am asking about him.

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
no this is not what i want i dont need job i can t work i take care of my children i need help from goverment
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
really i don t khnow for what you took my money .please i want my money back ypu r just chatting and talking with no sense
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

I am sorry but this IS the way that you get help from the government.

Child Benefit is the only benefit you get simply because you have children and I assume that you already get that

You are also entitled to Child Tax Credits because you have children and no other income

You can find out how much you will get here

https://www.gov.uk/child-tax-credit/what-youll-get

However because your youngest child is over 5 any other benefits you wish to claim depends on you being willing to work - hence the need for you to apply for the Job Seekers Allowance

This is a basic requirement for you to receive any money for yourself from the government

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice