How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1331
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

What are the chances of police carrying on a investigation:

Customer Question

What are the chances of police carrying on a investigation:The person returned three items which were legitimately bought and unwanted to a reputable retailer for a refund. The products were brand new just unwanted. The value of the items totaled £2040, now the person who returned the items provided a altered email reciept, which the cashier just looked at and took it as confirmation the purchase was made from that retailer. Now two of those products have been resold, as the person was able to check the items were resold as they had been activated (Electrical Product)Now the second time the person tried to make the return, he went to two different stores who both denied as they could not find the original purchase on the system, few days later he went to another branch and they took it in with no quibbles.Now for this to be reported to the police and for it to be investigated what evidence would the retailer and police need to go forward?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 month ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
If you can cancel, I will repost with a better explanation
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi can you resubmit this question for answers please
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 month ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Does the store know this was fraud please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Not too sure, it is a well know retailer, they products which were returned have been resold (known as they are electronics)The first return done buy the person was fine but during the second return the person went to two stores both denied the return as they contacted the store listed on the ereceipt which confirmed no such purchase was made. Few days later the person went to another store which processed it fine.Third return it was exchanged for a different model and a partial refund was made.Products returned by the person were obtained legally but unwanted as the person needed money rather than the products more so they thought they'd return it to this retailer.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

If they don't know or there is no complaint to the police then you don't need to worry, nothing will happen.

It's only if the matter is reported to the police then will any action be taken.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Well the person does not know if there has been contact with the police. That person once when into the store a month after the returns to purchase an item, the person noticed two of the advisors were speaking to each other while looking at the individual who returned the items before they served the individual.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Ok - well there is no time limit for fraud how long the Police have to investigate and charge.

You just need to keep your head down and I would not go back to that store,

Does that clarify?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions