How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10183
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My son age 18, works voluntarily as a sports coach at his

Customer Question

my son age 18, works voluntarily as a sports coach at his old public school, 16hrs a week. He has an expensive bike which he left under their school cctv camera, in the school car park. It was securely fastened with a heavy cable and lock. The bike was stolen three weeks ago, the cctv was not turned on. we informed the police and have a case nos. I approached the school bursar and asked if the school insurance would cover the cost of his loss. They replied today that their insurance will NOT cover this.
Do I have a case to take them to court for the replacement cost of his bike? or would I incur more costs if they win?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 month ago.

1. Dear Cherry Christopher, I regret to say that your son doesn't have a case against the school for compensation for his bike. This is because the school were not bailees of the bike in law. Your son parked his bike at his own risk in the school car park. The school did not take his bike and agree to look after it. Instead, your son parked his bike at his own risk in the school car park. A school car park has no liability for vehicles or bikes parked there as owners park them there at their own risk

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 month ago.

2. The school would have to have agreed to take charge of your son's bike in order for them to be held liable. Merely parking a bike on school property does not give rise to liability on the part of the school. It makes no difference that there might have been CCTV and it was not turned on. This does not give rise to liability on the part of the school. Accordingly, I would not advise your son to sue the school for the bike,as he is not going to win his case. Money will simply get thrown away in legal costs which will not be recouped by him.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 month ago.

3. Please Accept or Rate the answer as unless you do so, your Expert will not receive payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your prompt response. You have saved me time and money with the advice given.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 month ago.

4. Please Rate or Accept the answer as otherwise your Expert does not get paid by the website for answering your question.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 month ago.

5. You are welcome for the answer. Best wishes.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice