How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am looking for some legal advise regarding a current

Customer Question

Good afternoon
I am looking for some legal advise regarding a current situation to do with my job.
I am a self employed Wedding photographer with a 5* rating. I have recently had a very happy customer become an extremely unhappy customer. Said customer has decided that they do not feel as though their wedding photographs are what was expected and are pursuing me to send original files. I feel like I am being backed into a corner with something and could do with some professional advice.
I have stuck to my side of my contract yet I am being pursued for things that photographers do not release.
If I could have some advice on where I stand I would be grateful.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 month ago.

1. Dear Olivia, the first thing you need to realise is that in law, you own the copyright in the original files from which the photographs were taken. Essentially, as you created the original files, copyright in them attaches to you as photographer and not in the persons whose image was taken. Accordingly, you can refuse to release the original files to your unhappy customer if you want to retain the images. This is because you created it and hold copyright in these original files.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 month ago.

2. The term for which you hold copyright in these original files is the duration of your life plus 70 years. So, you don't have to release them to this unhappy customer. Additionally, the original agreement whereby you took the photographs would give you a general licence to have taken the photographs. So, you haven't infringed the original agreement which gave you the licence to take these photographs. If you require any further clarification, I will be happy to help further.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 month ago.

3. Please Accept or Rate the answer as unless you do so, your Expert will not get paid for answering your question by the website.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your response. I would like a bit of additional information about where she could potentially go from here if I refuse her the files. I am concerned that this will provoke a bad response from the client and that she may slander me. Will she be able to take this case further?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 month ago.

4. Well, in law, the client can sue you for the original files. However, she will quickly get advice that her claim will not be upheld. Her remedy would be to argue that the files cannot be published as she has "image rights" in the photos. However, this still does not give her the rights to the original files. However, if she does slander you, then you can sue her for defamation. However, that is like using a sledgehammer to crack a nut as it does not look good to customers that you sue someone for them complaining about your services.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice