How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70414
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a criminal conviction for conspiracy to defraud

Customer Question

I have a criminal conviction for conspiracy to defraud dating from March 2010 . I work in the motor trade as a paint sprayer , I have been looking to change my job to another garage , I have been for a number of interviews but as soon as they find I have a criminal conviction the offer a job just disappears due to the criminal record ,is there a way I can have it removed . I know the law changed a few years back but I not sure what I can do
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

What sentence did you get?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
100 hours community service and a hundred pound fine
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My number is *****
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

I will make an offer since you have asked but we can carry on online for the same price.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok thanks
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Just carry on online
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Ok. What level of checking are you facing?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
As soon as they do the crb check the job offers just go
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Are you still there
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Yes, but I need the information I asked for?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Being ?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I don't know what information you require ? The are doing a criminal background check and it obviously flags up about my conviction
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am a little confused as to how this works ???
I thought I asked a question and you gave me your opinion ??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Oh yes, I can do that but it will probably be wrong because I don't have enough information to give you informed advise.

What I need to know is what level of checking are you facing?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am not sure what you mean by the level of checking
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am waiting for your response
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded which pushes the question the back of my list.

There are three levels of checking - basic, standard and enhanced. Which do you face?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Oh I am sorry , I've never done this before so I apologise, as far as I know it's a standard check ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

OK. No problem.

You need to ascertain whether it is basic or standard. If basic this would have dropped off already as you are through the buffer period.

If it is standard checking then it would still be there unless and until it is filtered after 11 years.

You are probably just basic checked given the industry.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
How would I know what sort of checks are being done. And I thought the law change a few years back ? To help the rehabilitation of offenders . Ironically it was my motor insurance who told me this