How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have been a tenant in my property for the last nine years.

Customer Question

I have been a tenant in my property for the last nine years. My current 2 year tenancy agreement end on 15th Nov 2016. In September I received a verbal assurance from NHB who I understand act for the owner of the property that the tenancy would be renewed. I was informed of the details ie length of new agreement, rent payable etc. I subsequently received calls informing me that the new agreement was being drawn up. Last week I received an email informing me that the agreement was being dispatched. Yesterday I had a call from NHB to say that there had been a change of mind and that the tenancy would not be renewed as previously advised. I guess the question is whether the verbal assurances given to me by NHB constitute a binding contract. NHB do not dispute that such assurances were given. Can you assist?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 month ago.

Hi Mike, thanks for your enquiry. I am afraid that as the new Tenancy Agreement has not yet been signed, there is no legally binding agreement between you and your Landlord. The oral assurances from the Agents means nothing in law, and likewise, you could have refused to sign the Tenancy had it been received by you. I am sorry this is not the answer you were looking for, but it sets out the legal position. Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your advice. Does this case not constitute a verbal contract being made and if not, what does, as I understood that verbal contracts are seen as binding?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 month ago.

Hi, I'm afraid you don't have grounds to argue there was an oral binding agreement- they could have sent you the Agreement to sign, for example, and you would have had the right to refuse to sign it. Oral Tenancy agreements are only valid if the 2 parties (Landlord and Tenant) agree a letting, money is paid over by the Tenant and the keys handed over. In your case, no such agreement was made with the Landlord, merely correspondence with his Agents. I am sorry. Kind Regards Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 month ago.

Hi, can I assist you any further? If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice