How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3624
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am currently in a dispute with the police over the way I

Customer Question

I am currently in a dispute with the police over the way I was arrested earlier this year due to a now proven false allegation.
I was arrested without a shred of evidence against me, handcuffed, paraded past my accuser and detained for nearly 5 hours.
After this event I spoke to a close friend about the incident. My friend is no lawyer but he is quite knowledgeable and he advised me that it was illegal for the police to deliberately walk me past the accuser. The police are arguing otherwise.
Are you able to clarify whether this was an illegal act on part of the police?
Thanks in advance
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Was it as a result of a complaint by the accuser please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It was proven that the allegation was false and the police have attempted to serve him with a ticket for wasting police time which he has refused to accept.
The allegation was proven to be false due to video evidence proving I was nowhere near my accuser at the time of the alleged incident.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Sorry I misread your question. Yes it was a result of a complaint by the accuser.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

is it illegal to walk you past accuser - no. There is nothing in the police and criminal evidence act which prevents this.

However it may be if it came to trial and identification it would taint such a result and may be excluded as evidence.

If the complaint was as a result of someone calling the police or making an accusation that is enough,

The police just need reasonable suspicision and if someone has made a complaint that is enough to arrest and detain someone.

I am very sorry if this is not the answer you want and it's certainly not the one I want to give you. But I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No thanks Jamie. I just needed clarification on this matter so that I don't embarrass myself moving forward. Thank you for your help.Bruce
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

All the best Bruce.
If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice