How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I worked for a UK Company for 3 months last year and up

Customer Question

I worked for a UK Company for 3 months last year and up until now I have not been paid. The contract was under Jersey law and I have tried 3 law firms with no satisfaction.What can I do to recover my salary + damages?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 month ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 month ago.

What reason have they provided for the delay in paying you?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 month ago.

Just thinking about this as you were under Jersey law I cannot really help and you would really need to speak to a Jersey lawyer as the laws there are different.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 month ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hello Nicolas,
Yes I would like you to continue!
This has been going on for more than a year now and has been a severe distress in my private life.Best regards,Ian
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 month ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
If we cannot find a Jersey law specialist we do offer a refund so you will not be out of pocket.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
There must be something we can do in the UK and I was hired in the UK. Thier office is in the UK and they work in the UK. By the way,nothing to do with racism but the md is Nigerian.Best regards,Ian
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 month ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your efforts!
Ian
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 month ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
please Nicolas!
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 month ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 28 days ago.
The Jersey law system is a mafia I have just discovered as I( have contacted 3 lawyers and all of them turned me down after a few days!Should I now revert to a Debt Collector to recover my money?This has ruined my life as since I have tried to cover my debts but when you are down it is difficult to recover from such a fall.See attached,Regards,Ian
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 28 days ago.
Hello,
I'm sorry - we have not been able to find an Expert to help with this, possibly because it is Jersey law related and needs more specialist help than Experts can provide.
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Hi again Nicola,
You didn't answer my question! Should I try using a debt collector?Best regards,Ian
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 27 days ago.
Hello Ian,
I'm sorry, I simply can't answer your question - I'm not an Expert and I cannot find one. It's can't, not won't! Hence the offer of a refund.
Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
OK I accept the offer of a refund but I am so disappointed that I cannot get justice in the UK. THANK you for your help Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice