How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3588
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have a woman calling my place of work telling them about

Customer Question

Hi I have a woman calling my place of work telling them about things outside of my work placement. Is there a way I can stop this??
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Have you reported this to the Police please?
Why is she doing this?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi I overtook a few cars (not dangerously) and she foned my boss to tell him that I was driving dangerously. It is my van and it was out of work hours so I phoned her to see what she was lookin. She insulted me and pretty much made out that I was a piece of dirt that is owned by my company. She rents an office off my firm and seems to think this gives her leverage with my employment as when I tried to talk to her she just said she would take it up with my firm. But I fail to see what it has to do with them.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Ok. You should report this to the Police if she keeps doing this.

This is harassment. The Police can interview her, give a warning and prosecute if it continues to happen.

Harassment is defined as:

(1)A person must not pursue a course of conduct—

(a)which amounts to harassment of another, and

(b)which he knows or ought to know amounts to harassment of the other.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yeah just to double check that my firm can't punish me for her if she threatens to move out of the office I they don't.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

No, its nothing to do with them

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi she has sent another email to my employer with what only can be discribed as lies about me on it demanding that they deal with it. She refuses to speak to me at all about the situation.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Then you should report it to the Police or take action to seek an injunction to stop the harassment.

Does that clarify?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice