How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1322
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My new end terrace house has space for my car to be parked

Customer Question

My new end terrace house has space for my car to be parked at the rear on land that I own. This is accessed by an un-adopted road that ends at my house. My next door neighbours have been parallel parking their 2 cars outside their house and blocking the road, either knowingly blocking me in it preventing me from getting access to my property for parking. I've chatted to them amicably about this in an effort to achieve a resolution as I believe there's room for all 3 of us to park but so that I can drive off without having to ask them to move their car, but they are unwilling to compromise and are pushing me to park my car out on the main road or continue as we are. That's not acceptable to me but I don't know what my rights are or how best to deal with it without falling out with them! Not that they seem worried about that. I'd just like to be able to come and go as I please without having to deal with the situation each day as I find it. Any advice would be gratefully received! Thank you
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Why do they keep doing this please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Because it's more convenient for them and they're not prepared to put either of their two cars on the main road, despite suggesting that I should!
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Ok. You need to get a solicitor to write and ask that they stop doing this or say you will seek a court order restraining them.

If they refuse then you can issue proceedings. You can do this by completing form n1

http://formfinder.hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/n1-eng.pdf

And n16a

http://formfinder.hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/n016a-eng.pdf

The court will set the matter down and decide whether to make an order stopping them parking there. If the court does and they refuse this could be contempt of court which they may be warned, fined or sent to Prison.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi - can you tell me what the law is in th UK concerning access to privately owned land/drive ways via unadopted roads? Thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

It comes under the common law of trespass.

Does that clarify?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions