How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33284
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband had an affair earlier in the year and it ended up

Customer Question

My husband had an affair earlier in the year and it ended up with him having a non molestation order - that was then turned into undertakings in June. Since then we have tried to repair but feel we need time - he has agreed to purchase another house for me and wants to remortgage our marital home - I have refused to go onto another mortgage so he needs me to sign a TR1 taking me off the deeds of the house. Will this mean I am not allowed to be in the house - I am scared this is away of him getting me away with nothing - I am feeling very worried that it is the wrong thing to do though he says it is the only way I can have the other property.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage>

How much will you receive for your new house?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The house has been valued at £850,000. There is a £33,000 mortgage left which my husband is clearing. The new property is being bought for £284,950. This is being done through a mortgage just in my husbands name, though the house will be in my name.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
He is saying he does not want to divorce and he is not ready to sell our main home and is hoping that us having some space we will be able to work things out.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

May I ask why you do not wish to be on the mortgage?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Because of what has happened, He is a wealthy business man and I am aware the contact has not finished with this other woman
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Im 52 and do not want to have another mortgage
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

I have to ask - do you want an immediate end to the marriage?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No I have mentioned before I don't and he says he doesn't just need some space to try and work it out. This is all to do with me feeling very insecure about signing over my marital home of 19 years and wondering what he could do
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Technically as a sole owner he could simply sell the property without your knowledge and abscond with the money including the remainder of your share.

However you can ensure this does not happen by registering your Matrimonial Home rights on the property as soon as the transfer has taken place - so he will not be able to do that.

Alternatively you can say that you are only willing to do this if he signs a declaration of Trust confirming that he stills owns the property on behalf of both of you - this may tell you a little about his plans.

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
How do I register my Matrimonial Home Rights?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

The form is here

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/545433/HR1.pdf

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice