How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was wondering what legal barriers might arise if starting

Customer Question

I was wondering what legal barriers might arise if starting a raffle/lottery-based consumer-to-consumer (C2C) eCommerce platform (as opposed to an auction-based site like eBay)? Is it legal to host this platform for buyers and sellers and take a percentage of the transaction fee? Does a charity have to legally receive a percentage as well?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Please continue the search. Thanks
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Will there a member registration system (so a degree of privacy)? What type of items will be bought and sold?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I wasn't planning on making a member registration system where people have to purchase memberships but they can make accounts... and any item! like ebay
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Presumably though it will be private in the sense you can only bid/enter raffles if you have registered an account?