How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10389
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am buying a house which has a separate double garage in

Customer Question

I am buying a house which has a separate double garage in west London and in time, given planning permission want to build a one bed flat above it. The purchase price of the house includes the garages. The house is over £1m and therefore will attract stamp duty at 10% on the top slice as well as the extra 3% as we own 2 properties. We would like to purchase the garage on a separate contract to the house and through my company so we are in effect buying 2 properties. Our hope is that in doing so we will be reducing the top slice of stamp duty and setting up the garage development as a new business.
Will we need 2 purchase contracts to do this? Is there any clause in the tax law which prevents us from using this route?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.


A very good question!

For SDLT (Stamp Duty) purposes, if 2 transactions are "linked", then SDLT on the aggregate amounts are payable.

When 2 or more property transactions involve the same buyer and seller, they count as ‘linked’ for SDLT. HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) may count people connected to a buyer or seller as being the same buyer or seller.

If 2 or more transactions are treated as linked then the buyer pays any SDLT due on the total value of all linked transactions.

HMRC counts transactions as linked if:

  • there’s more than one transaction
  • the transactions are between the same buyer and seller or between people connected with either of them
  • the transactions are part of a single arrangement or scheme or part of a series of transactions

Connected persons-

A connected person could be your relative, for example your brother, sister, parent, grandparent, husband, wife or civil partner - or one of their relatives.

If the buyer or seller is a business, a connected person would be a business partner and their relatives. It also includes companies and groups of companies who are connected to the business.

therefore, I am afraid to say that your transactions would be deemed to be linked, and hence no saving on SDLT will be possible.

Sorry this is not the answer you were looking for. I am afraid that there are no legal loopholes to get round this, and no doubt your Solicitor will confirm this to you.

Kind Regards


Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Hi, can I assist you any further? If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice