How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 233
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I have just been issued with a notice of severance on my

Customer Question

I have just been issued with a notice of severance on my former matrimonial home which my ex husband now lives in with his current partner (we are divorced). Does this mean that the property will now be registered with a 50 / 50 equity split at the Land Registry and how can I realise my equity in the property?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 1 month ago.

Hi

That is correct. The joint tenancy has been severed and you and your ex each own distinct separate shares in the property as tenants in common - 50/50.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you but the last part of my question was how do I realise my equity in the property
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 1 month ago.

Was there a court order when you divorced?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 1 month ago.

Are there children in the house?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 1 month ago.

Under section 14 of the trusts of land and appointment of trustees act you can apply to the court for an order to sell.

On severance the land registry should have put a restriction on the title preventing a sale by one owner only. you may wish to check to make sure.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 1 month ago.

Note this is discretionary. the court does not have to grant an order for sale.

Any questions or queries?

Happy to assist further.

Please can I kindly request that you accept /positive rate my response otherwise the website will not pay me. many thanks.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

My name is ***** ***** I have been a solicitor for more than 35 years

In fact the court has no discretion in the matter - if you make a TOLATA application the sale will be ordered.

However provided you have not remarried you can also make an application within the Divorce proceedings (even now) for the court to deal with the financial issues which will include ordering a soale of the property.

The Family Court also has wide powers to adjust the shares that you each receive

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 1 month ago.

Do let me know if you have any further questions or queries.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions