How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33297
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am having misunderstanding with my wife.she took the kids

Customer Question

i am having misunderstanding with my wife.she took the kids out on Friday night .I checked for her around and was informed from a fellow church member that she said she is fine where she is and that she has informed the police that she is fine where she is a a welfare check.the police came to my house on Friday to look for me .I was out they met my mother and they said they will come back in few hours up untill now the police has not come back.This evening after 24 hrs I called her phone severally she will not pick.i texted her to let me know the kids are fine up untill now I have not got a reply.i suspect she is in my daughter God mother House.i have called the Godmothers house she did not pic I messaged to as if the kids are with her in her house she did not say no or yes.CAN I REPORT THEM MISSING.I HAVE PARENTAL REPONSIBILTY.THE KIDS ARE NOT KNOWN TO SOCIAL SERVICES.CAN I GO TO THE POLICE STATION TO DEMAND THAT I KNOW WHERE THEY ARE AND THAT THEY ARE OK.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 month ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. As you know where they are, as you have seen her car, you can contact the police to check that the children are ok

Thereafter you shoulf consider applying for a child arrangement order using form C100 and a £215 court fee to your local family court so that there is an order regulating arrangements for the children.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

My name is ***** ***** I have been a solicitor for more than 30 years.

You cannot report the chidlren as missing as you know that they are with their mother - and indeed you have a good idea about where they are.

In fact whilst the police will visit and check that they are OK they will NOT tell you where they are - only that they are "safe and well"

You need to be very careful about how often you drive past the godmother's house - and you must not call her again as there is a very real risk that she will report it as harassment

Realistically it appear that your wife has left you - which does NOT mean that your relationship with your children should be put on hold.

One way forward is to make an immediate referral to Family mediation using the gOdmother's address for your wife

http://www.familymediationni.org.uk/

In addition if and when you decide to apply to the court the form you need is a C1 available here

https://www.courtsni.gov.uk/SiteCollectionDocuments/Northern%20Ireland%20Courts%20Gallery/DownloadForms/p_uf_C1_FPC.pdf

Please ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice