How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1253
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I need to understand how once one has received a judgment

Customer Question

Good morning I need to understand how once one has received a judgment what the process is regarding making a charge against a creditor property. A. With a judgment can you go and get a final charging order or do you have to get a interim first. B. does the interim have to be done in front of a judge? C. same question re making the interim final d. if interim then final is the process is there a specified time delay that needs to occur?Also I settled a case last year and am far from happy with my solicitor who quoted me a figure and that taxation that I would be expected to have to suffer. I have asked him for a copy of the client case letter and he says they did not produce such a document. can you point me to what sra/law society regulation he has broken by not having a client care letter on file.pls advise
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
also re this judgment how do I find out which lawyer made the charge final as there were 2 involved and I need to find out who did this. I suspect that the files will going missing if I go down that route and ask to see the files
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

How much is the debt please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
25100 gbp
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

OK - you need to get an interim charging order first. You apply using form N379

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n379-eng.pdf

You also need to get a copy of the Land Registry title at:

https://eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/wps/portal/Property_Search

Send this to Court and the Court will give you an interim order. Once you have this you send it to the Land Registry.

The Court will then set a date to make it final which you need to attend.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I need to find out who made the charging order final as a switched lawyers mid way thro how to I go about this
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
also I need a reply about the client care letter question
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

It will give you a County Court reference and Court. Once you have that you can call the Court and ask for a copy of the application.

Once you have the application you can see WHO applied for it.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
need to see a reply re the client care letter can you point me to the sra directive that it has to be produced?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 20 days ago.

http://www.sra.org.uk/solicitors/handbook/code/content.page - Chapter 1

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
when I click on the attachment it says not found
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 20 days ago.

http://www.sra.org.uk/solicitors/handbook/code/

Try that.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
can you point me to the part which says they are required to issue a client care letter?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 20 days ago.

This includes providing clients with the information they need to make informed decisions about the services they need, how these will be delivered and how much they will cost. This will enable you and your client to understand each other's expectations and responsibilities. This chapter is also about ensuring that if clients are not happy with the service they have received they know how to make a complaint and that all complaints are dealt with promptly and fairly.

They can only communicate that in a letter. Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
is it a requirement that a client care letter is issued?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 19 days ago.

There is no other way that the Solicitor can comply with the above requirements.

If they do not they can not provide evidence and would be in breach

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
in breach of what ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 18 days ago.

The rules. How Else can they prove compliance?

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
can you point me to the specific rule so I can quote them
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 18 days ago.

is there a specific rule - no

But otherwise they can not satisfy the SRA as to the code section your client and com uniting the case to them.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I can get my wording in order how do I word there breach?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 18 days ago.

Just that the code states they must communicate with the client. This should be done by letter so there is evidence of this. If there is no evidence There is a breach.

Or just go to the legal ombudsman who can investigate.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
where can I read this Code states passage?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 18 days ago.

http://www.sra.org.uk/solicitors/handbook/code/

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
in this link where does it state that a client care letter has to be issued?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 18 days ago.

No, as I have said several times there is no specific rule that says a letter must be issued.

But what it does say is what the SRA expects in terms of client care. Informing about case, costs, needs etc.

That can only realistically be done with evidence on the form of a letter

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice