How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30896
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Do you know a case that supports a company holding a

Customer Question

Do you know a case that supports a company holding a client's property as a lien until the client pays the company's invoice?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Do the terms and conditions of the contract say they hold this until paid please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No thanks. Written response please
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Do the terms and conditions of the contract say they hold this until paid please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No. It was a situation that ought not to have arisen in the first place. We sell personalised car registrations and sold a given registration on behalf of the owner who had signed a contract that said this was the registration he was supplying and that, amongst other things, if he failed to supply he would be liable for our loss of profit. The registration he actually did have was different and not of similar value etc and the buyer was not interested in it, therefore, we lost the profit we should have retained from the completed transaction. Since the seller lives in the USA (athough he signed the contract based on us UK address) we thought it prudent to hold the registration mark on a certificate until he paid our invoice because it would be difficult to persue him in the USA).
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hello. Are you waiting for me?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
It seems that this is a scam. I shall call the card issuer now to cancel any charge and any future charges that you may attempt to take
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

sorry I am in court. I don't quite undratand what you are doing, you want to hold onto the registration number?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No. The matter has proceeded to the Small Claims Court. The hope is that he will settle the invoice at that stage, if not before. What I want to know is if there is a case that supports our position that I can quote to demonstrate that it was in order for us to act in the way we did
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
When it is resolved, we are happy to hand the registration back
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

I just need to understand the background a little better. Could you be clearer?

Case law does not apply to small claims by the way.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I cannot be clearer. Irrespective of whether it is in the Small Claims Court can you please answer the question regarding any case Law that supports our position. I need this answer by return please otherwise it will be of no use to me and I shall, as previously stated, cancel the charge.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 month ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Please cancel and issue a refund. Please also confirm that you will not attempt to take any further payments. Very disappointed in your "service".

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice