How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 726
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

What's the difinetive law when selling a jointly owned

Customer Question

What's the difinetive law when selling a jointly owned property? I assume a 50/50 split on any equity left after sale? I have two property's for sale, both have myself and my ex wife down as owners, we are divorced about 7 years, didn't do a financial settlement, she remarried over 1 year ago, your help would be appreciated
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 month ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you.

Please may I ask:

- Do you know if you are joint owners of the properties or tenants in common?

- do you have any minor children together?

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Joint owners - both on mortgage/deeds, not tenants in common, though she currently lives in one of the two properties and has elected to sell it, the other is empty, we have two children, aged 8 and 9 years old, that live with her, they spend every other weekend with me, I give her £400 maintenance every month, pls ask if there is anything else you need to know. I offered my ex wife to enter into 'a deed of trust' drawn up by a soliton roughly 4 years ago, at that time both properties were in negative equity, the proposed 'deed of trust' would have given her any proceeds on the sale of one property and me the other, she agreed, I had papers drawn up at my expense, she then refused at the point of completing/signing them saying I was taking advantage of her, earlier this year after properties had been valued she has then said that's she is happy to go ahead with that proposed agreement as that suits her now, and is behaving as if it's a done deal, this is why I'm seeking this advice, I would like what I'm entitled to as I tried to make it clear cut with the proposal off the deed of trust, she has hedged her bets, I feel now 'wants her cake and eat it'
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Am I going to relieve another response from you Caroline?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 month ago.

Hello

Thank you for your response.

As your ex wife has now remarried then she is no longer able to make a claim in respect of the matrimonial assets and therefore the correct area of law that relates to the properties that you own is the Trust of Land Act.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 month ago.

As Joint Owners as Joint Tenants - the Presumption in Law is that you are both entitled to a 50% share of the properties.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 month ago.

What you need to be aware of - is that your ex wife could choose to make a claim under Schedule 1 of the Children Act for provision for your children - such as housing.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 month ago.

If she made such a claim - then this would be for the benefit of the children. The court can order that your share of a property could be transferred on trust for the benefit of the children. If such an order was granted then this would only last until your children reached the age of majority and then your share would revert back to you.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 month ago.

It does appear to me from what you have said that your ex is already seeking to sell the property that she is residing in and therefore taking aside the Schedule 1 Children Act, as your ex may not even consider this, then the legal presumption is 50/50.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 month ago.

If you can both agree this then no further action need be taken.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 month ago.

If not, you may want to consider mediation. There are lots of mediation services and there will be one local to you. If you google family mediation in your area and then give them a call to get the ball rolling.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 month ago.

Let me know if I can help you further.

Please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today.

kind regards

Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions