How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8535
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My mother has vascular dementia/alzheimers and also advanced

Customer Question

My mother has vascular dementia/alzheimers and also advanced glaucoma.
As a result of this I have stopped working, and as her daughter I am her primary carer.
She owns a leasehold 2-bedroom flat where I live with her but is in arrears on the service charges which is about £9,655.56.
As I am not working and receiving only government benefits and my mother is 85 years old and in receipt of only a state pension, I do not see how I can afford to pay this and and I am totally stressed out and depressed by this and have as a result of all I'm having to do as primary carer etc., been diagnosed with clinical depression.
I have tried the route of equity release to clear the debt but that hasn't proved successful because of the length of time left on the lease.
I can send the managing agents £655.56 for now having saved that (and plan to send this via bank transfer and subsequently inform their solicitors by email) but that still leaves the £9,000,
Please can you advise what my next steps should be?
Can they evict us?? as I am so very worried, as I'm sure you will appreciate.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 month ago.

So, in essence, you simply don’t have enough money to pay the service charge arrears.

Is there enough money available to pay the ongoing service charge?

How many years are left on the lease?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The ongoing service charge is £442 half yearly and the ground rent is £37.50 which I will be able to cover via budgeting.The lease term commenced in 25 December 1982 with a term of 99 years.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I would prefer to have a written answer, just so that I can refer back to it.
Customer: replied 30 days ago.
As I'm sure you will appreciate I am still waiting on an answer, so would be grateful if you could improve on your response.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 30 days ago.

I have been off-line with clients all afternoon and hence the delay.

I have no control over the offer of a telephone call but it is a facility that is available if you wish to avail of it. You can do that at any time. Exchanging emails is absolutely fine.

The lease has 34 years to run and hence, the property is not mortgageable until such time as the lease extended (which there is a statutory right to do) for which there is obviously a cost although it is possible to raise money to extend the lease depending on the equity which is in the property. It may also be possible to raise extra money to pay the service charge arrears also. The problem of course is that you do not have any income in order to be able to do either of these.

I don’t know whether the freeholder/management company are pressing for the arrears of service charge which clearly go back for what seems like over 10 years. I’m actually quite surprised they have let it go this long.

I think the important thing is to make sure that you start paying now so that the arrears do not increase and if they start to press for the arrears, come to an arrangement to pay at least the nominal amount of the arrears.

Ultimately, your mother is breach of the terms of the lease and the freeholder could apply to court to foreclose on the lease which means that would lose the property.

Ultimately, if that happens, you really have little option but to sell the property because there is not a magic way of either raising this money or getting the freeholder/management company to agree to an extended period of waiting for the arrears or to forego any arrears or simply leave them in abeyance.

I’m sorry I could not give you a more favourable answer but the situation that you are in brought upon by previous conduct is that it may simply not be economically viable to remain in the property.

Finally, with regard to selling the property with the short lease, that is not at all impossible because the buyer would simply reduce the price which was offered by the amount which it would cost to extend the lease.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive so that I get paid. We can still exchange emails afterwards.

Best wishes.

FES.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice